Yetkili Kanada Göçmenlik
& Vize Başvuru Merkezi
kanada iş imkanları
Biz Sizi Arayalım


How to become a regulated Canadian immigration consultant

To register with Immigration Consultants Of Canada Regulatory Concil (ICCRC) and become a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC), there are some requirements that are defined by the ICCRC. There are six conditions that determine if a candidate can become an authorized consultant or not.

The very important six factors are;

1. Knowledge of Canadian Immigration and Refugee Law :

  •  An extensive course of at least 180 class hours (including online option) must be taken through an accredited post-secondary institution and passed in accordance with a transparent standard to be set by the Admissions Committee.
  • The student must write an exam administered or approved by the Council and pass, in accordance with a transparent standard to be set by the Admissions Committee, within three years of completing the immigration practitioner program at an accredited educational institution.

Note : You can check and learn which educational institutions are accredited from the link given below;

2. Practice Management Skills :

The Council is still working on the requirements for this condition. It will be effective once the Admissions Committee determines the requirements.

3. Good Character :

  • Police certificates from the countries or territories where the candidate lived since 18 years old.
  • A statutory declaration of the candidate. (Criminal Records, Bankruptcy, etc…)
  • A statutory declaration for the members who are renewing their membership.

4. Language Skills :

Results from an accredited language test are required to be submitted by every applicant to demonstrate language proficiency in English or French at a high level.

Accredited language tests and required scores are as follows:


  • IELTS-A: 6.5 for listening, reading, writing and speaking;
  • MELAB: 83 overall score; 3 for speaking and 79 for listening, reading and writing;
  • CanTEST: 4.5 for speaking and 4 for listening reading and writing • CELPIP-A: 4H for listening, speaking, and general reading and writing;
  • CAEL: 60 for listening, reading, writing and speaking.


  • TEF: 600 plus 300 for secondary oral proficiency test;
  • SEL: 67% for written comprehension and written expression, B- for writing, oral expression and oral comprehension.

Applicants must achieve the required test score on an accredited language test within three years of completing an accredited immigration practitioner program.

5. Post Secondary Education

A College Diploma/UniversityDegree/Certificate or relevant work experience is required to fulfill the post-secondary education requirement.

6. Status as a Citizen of Canada, Permanent Resident or Status Indian

  • Proof of citizenship, permanent residence or Indian Status will be required to become an authorized consultant.

Candidates who wants to become a regulated consultant of the council must carry out the 6 conditions listed below. To gather more information you can check out the ICCRC’s website at

Just Canada Immigration Services.